YachtCodex
Sirena Yachts

Sirena 68

In production
Sirena 68 — photo 1

1 / 10

our-yacht-hero-68 — Sirena Yachts

Design

Designer
Frers Naval Architecture & Engineering
Naval architect
Frers Naval Architecture & Engineering
Interior designer
Cor D. Rover Design Studio

Summary

70.2 ftLOA22.1 ftAIR DRAFT4.4 ftDRAFT19.4 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard DieselCE A
Length overall
70.2 ft
Beam
19.4 ft
Maximum speed
27.7 kn
Cruising speed
16 kn
Range
1200 nm
Displacement
88,780 lb
Engine power
900–1000 hp
Cabins
3

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

010203040kn
  • Cruising speed16 kn
  • Top speed27.7 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

49.7 hp/t

2 × 1,000 hp · 40.3 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel1,387 gal
    Water370 gal

    62 gal of water per berth

Design Category

Certified CE design category A (Ocean): the wind and waves the EU Recreational Craft Directive says this boat is designed to take.

  1. D

    Sheltered waters

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 4
    Waves
    up to 0.3 m
  2. C

    Inshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 6
    Waves
    up to 2 m
  3. B

    Offshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 8
    Waves
    up to 4 m
  4. AThis boat

    Ocean

    Wind
    above Beaufort 8
    Waves
    above 4 m

Design limits set by the EU Recreational Craft Directive (2013/53/EU), in significant wave height. A category covers the conditions of those below it. It is the limit the boat was designed to, not a promise that it is safe in any conditions within it — that judgement stays with the skipper.

Dimensions

LOA
70.2 ft (21.4 m)
Hull length
65.3 ft (19.9 m)
LWL
65 ft (19.8 m)
Beam
19.4 ft (5.9 m)
Draft (min)
4.4 ft (1.35 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
22.1 ft (6.75 m)
Displacement
88,780 lb (40,270 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
3
Heads
3
Berths
6

Performance

Maximum speed
27.7 kn
Cruising speed
16 kn
Range
1200 nm
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
900–1000 hp (Volvo Penta)
Engine count
2
Engine manufacturer
Volvo Penta
Propulsion type
V-drive shafts
Fuel capacity
1,387 gal (5,250 L)
Fresh water capacity
370 gal (1,400 L)
Black water capacity
119 gal (450 L)

Construction

Hull material
GRP / Carbon hybrid fiber
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Heads
3 + 1 crew
Length overall incl. anchor roller
22.45 m
Grey water capacity
400 l
Berths
6 + 2 crew (guests + crew)
Loaded displacement (mLDC)
47,17 tonnes / 103992 lbs
Engines
VOLVO D13 900HP VOLVO D13 1000HP x 2 (optional)
Cabins
3 standard + 1 (optional crew cabin)
Hull type
Semi displacement
Economy cruising speed
10 knots
Engine power basis
per engine as printed (standard / optional)
Light craft mass as printed
40,27 tonnes / 88780 Ibs
Length overall basis
including swim platform, excluding anchor roller
Top speed as printed
26 knots (with 900HP engine) 27,7 knots (with 1000HP engine)
Air draft basis
height above the waterline without equipment on top (Ha, ISO 8666)
Range basis
at 10 knots incl. 10% reserve
Displacement basis
light craft mass (mLCC / light ship)

Figures read fromsirenayachts.com/yachts/sirena-68/· Technical Characteristicsread 10/17/2026

Layouts & Drawings

4 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Sirena Yachts

Premium production

Turkish motor-yacht brand of Sirena Marine, launched in 2016 — Germán Frers-designed semi-displacement cruisers from the 16-metre Sirena 48 (also as a coupé and a serial-hybrid coupé) through the 60, 68, 78 and 88 to the 36-metre Sirena 118, and the 42-metre steel Sirena Superyachts 42M.

Sirena Yachts says it implements benchmarks inspired by those of its parent company, Sirena Marine, draws on the resources of that company, and holds in high esteem the generations of Turkish boatbuilders before it. By the yard's account the brand was launched in late 2016 and debuted with the Sirena 64 at boot Düsseldorf in 2017, winning plaudits and orders. Within about three years it had sold its sixtieth yacht, with the Americas then its largest market, and in less than six years it delivered its hundredth, a Sirena 88 — by then the range was the 58, 68, 78 (launched at Cannes in 2022) and 88, with naval architecture by Germán Frers and interiors by designers such as Cor D. Rover, and the United States had taken more than half of all sales. A smaller entry model, the Sirena 48, followed in 2023, the year in which the yard delivered more than forty yachts. Growth led Sirena to lease waterside halls at Yalova near Istanbul, adding 150,000 square metres and bringing the workforce to about 1,200, to build its steel superyacht; the 155,000-square-metre main site inland builds the smaller series and a yard at Tuzla builds the 88 four at a time. The Sirena 118 was launched in 2026 ahead of its debut at the Cannes Yachting Festival, and the steel Sirena Superyachts 42M was due to launch in July 2026.

Visit brand page

The Sirena Yachts Range

Every model Sirena Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Sirena Superyachts 42M138.5 ft
  2. Sirena 118118.1 ft
  3. Sirena 8888 ft
  4. Sirena 7878.1 ft
  5. Sirena 68· this model70.2 ft
  6. Sirena 6063.8 ft
  7. Sirena 4852.6 ft
  8. Sirena 48 Coupe52.6 ft
  9. Sirena 48 Coupe Hybrid52.6 ft

By the Same Designers

Boats this boat's designers also drew, for other builders too. Credits are grouped only where the names clearly agree, however each builder spelled them; an unclear one is left out.

Similar Yachts