YachtCodex
Selene Yachts

Selene 56

In production
Selene 56 — photo 1

1 / 10

58-Exterior-06 — Selene Yachts

Summary

62.5 ftLOA26.2 ftAIR DRAFT5.7 ftDRAFT16.7 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
62.5 ft
Beam
16.7 ft
Maximum speed
11.5 kn
Cruising speed
9 kn
Displacement
98,502 lb
Cabins
3

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speed9 kn
  • Top speed11.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine power

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel1,500 gal
    Water400 gal

Dimensions

LOA
62.5 ft (19.05 m)
Hull length
58.2 ft (17.75 m)
LWL
54.3 ft (16.56 m)
Beam
16.7 ft (5.08 m)
Draft (min)
5.7 ft (1.75 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
26.2 ft (8 m)
Displacement
98,502 lb (44,680 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
3
Heads
2
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
11.5 kn
Cruising speed
9 kn
Range
—
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
—
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
—
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
1,500 gal (5,678 L)
Fresh water capacity
400 gal (1,514 L)
Black water capacity
150 gal (568 L)

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Grey water capacity
60 USG
Speed (knots), page header
12
Length on deck
55′-6″ ( 16.92 M )
Fuel capacity
1,500 USG
Air draft / bridge clearance
bridge clearance mast up: 26′-3″ ( 8.00 m ); bridge clearance mast down: 15′-8″( 4.78 m ); bridge clearance radar arch up: 17′-9″ ( 5.41 m ); bridge clearance radar arch down: 14′-7″ ( 4.45 m )
Power (HP), page header
405
Ballast
7,000 Lbs
Unit basis
fresh water converted from US gallons; fuel converted from US gallons; holding tank converted from US gallons
Displacement basis
full load, as printed (109,800 Lbs ( 44.68 Tons ))
Draft basis
to keel bottom

Figures read fromseleneoceanyachts.com/yacht-detail/selene-56/· TECHNICAL SHEETread 10/18/2026

Layouts & Drawings

4 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Selene Yachts

Premium production

Long-range trawler and explorer-yacht builder founded by Howard Chen in 1998, building in its own yard at Zhuhai, China — Classic Explorer and Voyager trawlers from 12.7 metres, Ocean Explorers to 30 metres, the faster Artemis line and the 39-metre Selene 128.

Selene is a division of the Selene Yachts Group, founded in 1998. The name goes back to 1970, when the Taiwanese architect Da-Hong Wang designed a memorial to the Apollo 11 moon landing and called it Selene, after the Greek goddess of the moon; years later Howard Chen studied under him at the School of Architecture of Tunghai University and, learning of the memorial, gave the name to his new line of yachts. The first shipyard opened in Dongguan, China, in 1998 — the historic headquarters is still in Hou-Jie, a town known for high-end furniture whose woods, veneers, granite and skilled labour suited yacht interiors — and the first yacht reached the United States in 1999. Since 2006 the company has had its own stainless-steel workshop. In 2008 it opened a second yard at Zhuhai near Macau, which Howard Chen landscaped himself, with two workshops of about 150,000 square feet, a 32,000-square-foot warehouse and four 100-ton cranes. For years the smaller yachts were built in Dongguan and the larger in Zhuhai; in 2017 the molds and tooling were moved, and from 2018 all boats are built at Zhuhai, which the company says can produce up to a hundred yachts a year. Over some twenty years Selene has built almost 400 yachts from 38 to 103 feet.

Visit brand page

The Selene Yachts Range

Every model Selene Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Selene 64 Ocean Explorer68.8 ft
  2. Selene 6065.1 ft
  3. Selene 60 Ocean Explorer65.1 ft
  4. Selene 5863.6 ft
  5. Selene 56· this model62.5 ft
  6. Selene 5459.8 ft
  7. Selene 50 Voyager Sedan53.9 ft
  8. Selene 4951.8 ft
  9. Artemis 4848.6 ft

Similar Yachts