YachtCodex
Selene Yachts

Selene 49

In production
Selene 49 — photo 1

1 / 10

WechatIMG6711512966183_.pic_hd — Selene Yachts

Summary

51.8 ftLOA14.2 ftAIR DRAFT5.9 ftDRAFT15.7 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
51.8 ft
Beam
15.7 ft
Cruising speed
8.5 kn
Range
2000 nm
Displacement
67,241 lb
Engine power
230 hp
Cabins
2

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speed8.5 kn
  • Top speednot published

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

7.5 hp/t

1 × 230 hp · 30.5 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel1,300 gal
    Water213 gal

Dimensions

LOA
51.8 ft (15.8 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
46.8 ft (14.27 m)
Beam
15.7 ft (4.78 m)
Draft (min)
5.9 ft (1.8 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
14.2 ft (4.32 m)
Displacement
67,241 lb (30,500 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
2
Heads
2
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
—
Cruising speed
8.5 kn
Range
2000 nm
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
230 hp (John Deere)
Engine count
1
Engine manufacturer
John Deere
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
1,300 gal (4,921 L)
Fresh water capacity
213 gal (807 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Power (HP), page header
230
Fuel capacity
1,300 USG (4 921 L)
Engine
John Deere 6068AFM85 230HP@2300RPM, standard (page text)
Speed (knots), page header
11
Range
2,000 nautical miles at 8.5 knots, 1,800 rpm (page text)
Air draft / bridge clearance
air draft mast down: 14’-2’’ (4,32m)
Displacement basis
no load condition stated, as printed (67,240Lbs (30,5t))

Figures read fromseleneoceanyachts.com/yacht-detail/selene-49/· TECHNICAL SHEETread 10/18/2026

About Selene Yachts

Premium production

Long-range trawler and explorer-yacht builder founded by Howard Chen in 1998, building in its own yard at Zhuhai, China — Classic Explorer and Voyager trawlers from 12.7 metres, Ocean Explorers to 30 metres, the faster Artemis line and the 39-metre Selene 128.

Selene is a division of the Selene Yachts Group, founded in 1998. The name goes back to 1970, when the Taiwanese architect Da-Hong Wang designed a memorial to the Apollo 11 moon landing and called it Selene, after the Greek goddess of the moon; years later Howard Chen studied under him at the School of Architecture of Tunghai University and, learning of the memorial, gave the name to his new line of yachts. The first shipyard opened in Dongguan, China, in 1998 — the historic headquarters is still in Hou-Jie, a town known for high-end furniture whose woods, veneers, granite and skilled labour suited yacht interiors — and the first yacht reached the United States in 1999. Since 2006 the company has had its own stainless-steel workshop. In 2008 it opened a second yard at Zhuhai near Macau, which Howard Chen landscaped himself, with two workshops of about 150,000 square feet, a 32,000-square-foot warehouse and four 100-ton cranes. For years the smaller yachts were built in Dongguan and the larger in Zhuhai; in 2017 the molds and tooling were moved, and from 2018 all boats are built at Zhuhai, which the company says can produce up to a hundred yachts a year. Over some twenty years Selene has built almost 400 yachts from 38 to 103 feet.

Visit brand page

The Selene Yachts Range

Every model Selene Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Selene 5863.6 ft
  2. Selene 5662.5 ft
  3. Selene 5459.8 ft
  4. Selene 50 Voyager Sedan53.9 ft
  5. Selene 49· this model51.8 ft
  6. Artemis 4848.6 ft
  7. Selene 4548.4 ft
  8. Artemis 4345.4 ft
  9. Selene 42 Voyager Aft-cabin45.2 ft

Similar Yachts