YachtCodex
Numarine

Numarine 27XP

In production
Numarine 27XP — photo 1

1 / 10

27xp_web_2 — Numarine

Summary

88.5 ftLOA7 ftDRAFT22.6 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard DieselCE A
Length overall
88.5 ft
Beam
22.6 ft
Maximum speed
13.5 kn
Cruising speed
12 kn
Range
2200 nm
Guests
10
Crew
4
Displacement
202,825 lb
Engine power
560–1800 hp
Cabins
4–5

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speed12 kn
  • Top speed13.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

39.1 hp/t

2 × 1,800 hp · 92 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel2,906 gal
    Water528 gal

Design Category

Certified CE design category A (Ocean): the wind and waves the EU Recreational Craft Directive says this boat is designed to take.

  1. D

    Sheltered waters

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 4
    Waves
    up to 0.3 m
  2. C

    Inshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 6
    Waves
    up to 2 m
  3. B

    Offshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 8
    Waves
    up to 4 m
  4. AThis boat

    Ocean

    Wind
    above Beaufort 8
    Waves
    above 4 m

Design limits set by the EU Recreational Craft Directive (2013/53/EU), in significant wave height. A category covers the conditions of those below it. It is the limit the boat was designed to, not a promise that it is safe in any conditions within it — that judgement stays with the skipper.

Dimensions

LOA
88.5 ft (26.97 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
—
Beam
22.6 ft (6.9 m)
Draft (min)
7 ft (2.12 m)
Draft (max)
7 ft (2.12 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
202,825 lb (92,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
4–5
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
13.5 kn
Cruising speed
12 kn
Range
2200 nm
Guests
10
Crew
4

Engine and Tanks

Engine
560–1800 hp (MAN)
Engine count
2
Engine manufacturer
MAN
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
2,906 gal (11,000 L)
Fresh water capacity
528 gal (2,000 L)
Black water capacity
264 gal (1,000 L)

Construction

Hull material
GRP
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Accommodation
8 or 10 guests + 4 crew
Load line length
23.185 m
Engine option
Twin MAN D2862 LE 433 1800bhp (1324 Kw) @2300rpm Light Duty IMO TII
Cabins
4 or 5 guest + 2 crew
Engines
Twin MAN D2676 LE 438 560bhp (412 Kw) @ 2100 rpm Medium Duty IMO TII
Economic speed
8 kn
Hull type
Displacement
Range
2,200 nm @ 8 knots
Superstructure material
GRP
Gross tonnage
150
Build time
8 Months
Displacement basis
full load

Figures read fromnumarine.com/yachts/27xp· PRINCIPAL SPECIFICATIONSread 9/13/2026

Layouts & Drawings

2 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

Videos

External content

Films of this model from the builder's official YouTube channel (Numarine Yachts). They are the builder's own; the figures above are the reference.

Shorts

  • Inside Numarine 27XP Hull #2! Ultimate silent explorer luxury ⚓️✨ #Numarine27XP #ExplorerYacht

  • The Numarine 27XP is en route to the Cannes Yachting Festival. See you there! 🌊

Videos whose title names the Numarine 27XP, from the channel the builder's site links; last checked 9/30/2026. Playing one loads YouTube's player, which may set cookies.

About Numarine

Semi-custom

Turkish builder of explorer yachts — the XP Series from the 22XP to the 47MXP and the XPC 38XPC/39MXPC — founded in 2002 by Ömer Malaz in Istanbul and building today at Gebze, Kocaeli.

Numarine was founded in Istanbul in 2002 by Ömer Malaz, who came from performance boating and set out to build explorer yachts offering more range, more comfort and more style than the type then allowed. The yard began with high-performance boats defined by engineering and striking design, and as the market turned towards long-range, self-sufficient cruising it narrowed its focus to explorer yachts alone. Close to 200 have been launched from Istanbul since, and they range from the 22XP to the 47MXP.

Visit brand page

The Numarine Range

Every model Numarine publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Numarine 47MXP153.2 ft
  2. Numarine 45XP147.6 ft
  3. Numarine 40MXP129.3 ft
  4. Numarine 39MXPC128.8 ft
  5. Numarine 38XPC124.3 ft
  6. Numarine 37XP121.9 ft
  7. Numarine 32XP107.1 ft
  8. Numarine 30XP101.4 ft
  9. Numarine 27XP· this model88.5 ft
  10. Numarine 22XP74.1 ft

Similar Yachts