YachtCodex
Extra Yachts

X100 Triplex

In production

Design

Designer
Agon Studio / Extra Yachts
Naval architect
Extra Yachts
Interior designer
Extra Yachts

Summary

94.8 ftLOA6.9 ftDRAFT26.9 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard DieselCE A
Length overall
94.8 ft
Beam
26.9 ft
Maximum speed
15.5 kn
Cruising speed
12 kn
Guests
10
Crew
5
Displacement
319,670 lb
Engine power
1000–1800 hp
Cabins
5

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speed12 kn
  • Top speed15.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine count

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel4,623 gal
    Water660 gal

Design Category

Certified CE design category A (Ocean): the wind and waves the EU Recreational Craft Directive says this boat is designed to take.

  1. D

    Sheltered waters

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 4
    Waves
    up to 0.3 m
  2. C

    Inshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 6
    Waves
    up to 2 m
  3. B

    Offshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 8
    Waves
    up to 4 m
  4. AThis boat

    Ocean

    Wind
    above Beaufort 8
    Waves
    above 4 m

Design limits set by the EU Recreational Craft Directive (2013/53/EU), in significant wave height. A category covers the conditions of those below it. It is the limit the boat was designed to, not a promise that it is safe in any conditions within it — that judgement stays with the skipper.

Dimensions

LOA
94.8 ft (28.9 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
—
Beam
26.9 ft (8.2 m)
Draft (min)
6.9 ft (2.1 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
—
Displacement
319,670 lb (145,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
5
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
15.5 kn
Cruising speed
12 kn
Range
—
Guests
10
Crew
5

Engine and Tanks

Engine
1000–1800 hp (Volvo Penta / MAN)
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
Volvo Penta / MAN
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
4,623 gal (17,500 L)
Fresh water capacity
660 gal (2,500 L)
Black water capacity
264 gal (1,000 L)

Construction

Hull material
GRP
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Guests / cabins
10/5
Engine power
2x 1550 HP / OPTIONAL 2x 1800 HP / OPTIONAL 4x 1000 HP
Grey water
1000 L
Hull type
Triple bridge – semi planing
Max speed
15.5 KNOTS / OPTIONAL 18 KNOTS (standard engines first)
Crew / crew cabins
5/3
Cruising speed
12 KNOTS / OPTIONAL 15.5 KNOTS (standard engines first)
Superstructure material
GRP + carbon fibre
Classification
2013/53/EU RULES AND REGULATIONS. EU DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY TO CATEGORY A
Thrusters
ELECTRIC CMC 50 HP
Stabilizer
EL. FINS SLEIPNER + SEAKEEPER 40 (OPT)
Engines
2x MAN V12 - 1550 / OPTIONAL 2x MAN V12 - 1800 / OPTIONAL 4x Volvo Penta D13 - 1350
Length overall
28.9 m (94.8 ft) (APPROX)
Draught basis
at full load, as printed
Engine power basis
per engine as printed (min/max across the engine options)
Displacement basis
at full load, as printed (145 t (APPROX))
Beam basis
moulded beam, as printed

Figures read fromextrayachts.com/triplex/x-100/· Technical dataread 10/17/2026

About Extra Yachts

Semi-custom

Italian yacht line of Palumbo Superyachts, founded in 2017 — eight models in four lines (Fast, Triplex, Global, Shadow) from the 17-metre X56 Fast to the 44-metre X145 Global explorer, in GRP, carbon, aluminium or steel.

Extra Yachts says it was founded in 2017 to create a deep connection between the owner, the sea and nature, and that it specialises in yachts with a bold, distinctive personality. Its lines run from 17 to 45 metres, plus a 30-metre power catamaran, all designed for generous indoor and outdoor living, low fuel consumption and extended autonomy. The brand was born from the technical expertise of Palumbo Superyachts, and the yard presents this as giving its clients the benefits of belonging to a major international group. On sustainability it points to low-resistance hulls that come out of a meticulous engineering process, and it describes its work as resting on craftsmanship, carefully sourced materials, research and technology.

Visit brand page

The Extra Yachts Range

Every model Extra Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. X145 Global144.4 ft
  2. X130 Triplex131.2 ft
  3. X130 Fast127.3 ft
  4. X110 Fast109.9 ft
  5. X100 Triplex· this model94.8 ft
  6. X90 Fast90.2 ft
  7. X70 Shadow69.9 ft
  8. X56 Fast56.4 ft

Similar Yachts