YachtCodex
Astondoa

Astondoa Ax8

In production
Astondoa Ax8 — photo 1

1 / 10

2 — Astilleros Astondoa

Summary

80.2 ftLOA5.3 ftDRAFT20.4 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
80.2 ft
Beam
20.4 ft
Maximum speed
23.5 kn
Cruising speed
15 kn
Range
420 nm
Guests
6
Displacement
126,766 lb
Cabins
4

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

0102030kn
  • Cruising speed15 kn
  • Top speed23.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine power

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel1,876 gal
    Water396 gal

Dimensions

LOA
80.2 ft (24.46 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
—
Beam
20.4 ft (6.22 m)
Draft (min)
—
Draft (max)
5.3 ft (1.62 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
126,766 lb (57,500 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
4
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
23.5 kn
Cruising speed
15 kn
Range
420 nm
Guests
6
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
—
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
Volvo Penta
Propulsion type
IPS pods
Fuel capacity
1,876 gal (7,100 L)
Fresh water capacity
396 gal (1,500 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
GRP
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Max persons on board (certified)
18
Engines (standard)
Volvo Penta IPS 1350
Certified by
RINA
Hull type
Round Bilge
Full-load displacement
69.000 kg
Cabins as printed
4 + 2
Displacement basis
lightship ('Peso rosca')
Draft basis
maximum draft at full load
Accommodation as printed
6 + 3
Crew cabins as printed
2

Figures read fromastondoa.com/gama-ax/ax8/· DIMENSIONES PRINCIPALESread 9/18/2026

Layouts & Drawings

6 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

Videos

External content

Films of this model from the builder's official YouTube channel (Astondoa). They are the builder's own; the figures above are the reference.

Videos whose title names the Astondoa Ax8, from the channel the builder's site links; last checked 9/30/2026. Playing one loads YouTube's player, which may set cookies.

About Astondoa

Semi-custom

Family-run Spanish shipyard founded in 1916 by the Astondoa brothers at Portugalete and building since the 1980s at Santa Pola near Alicante — twelve semi-custom motor yachts from the 11.6-metre 377 Coupe to the 60-metre 197 Steel, more than 3,000 vessels in four generations.

The yard dates itself to 1916, when the brothers Jesús and José Astondoa Martínez began building rowing boats and traineras in a small carpenter's workshop in Portugalete. Work stopped during the Spanish Civil War, after which the brothers went separate ways and Jesús turned to fishing and recreational boats; his son Jesús Astondoa Santamaría joined in 1944 and took over the yard soon after, its wooden boats and finish earning it a national name. The third generation joined once the company had established itself on Spain's east coast, and in the early 1980s Astondoa left wood for glass-reinforced polyester. By 2006 the group employed more than 500 people and offered what it describes as the widest range built under one brand, from 40-foot open boats to composite yachts over 120 feet and steel-hulled megayachts up to 45 metres. More than 3,000 vessels have been built in the century since, the family still runs the yard, and the main site at Santa Pola near Alicante spans 30,000 square metres and concentrates on yachts above 122 feet.

Visit brand page

The Astondoa Range

Every model Astondoa publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Astondoa 151 Steel149.3 ft
  2. Astondoa 110 Century108.1 ft
  3. Astondoa 100 Century100.1 ft
  4. Astondoa As882.1 ft
  5. Astondoa Ax8· this model80.2 ft
  6. Astondoa 66 Flybridge66 ft
  7. Astondoa 677 Coupe62.1 ft
  8. Astondoa As556.9 ft
  9. Astondoa 577 Coupe52.2 ft

Similar Yachts