YachtCodex
Targa

Targa 30.1

In production
Targa 30.1 — photo 1

1 / 10

T30.1-ext-3-web — Botnia Marin (Targa)

Summary

33.1 ftLOA3.6 ftDRAFT10.7 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard DieselCE B
Length overall
33.1 ft
Beam
10.7 ft
Maximum speed
42 kn
Cruising speed
20 kn
Displacement
12,125 lb
Engine power
230–480 hp
Cabins
2

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

02040kn
  • Cruising speed20 kn
  • Top speed42 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

87.3 hp/t

480 hp · 5.5 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel159 gal
    Water32 gal

Design Category

Certified CE design category B (Offshore): the wind and waves the EU Recreational Craft Directive says this boat is designed to take.

  1. D

    Sheltered waters

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 4
    Waves
    up to 0.3 m
  2. C

    Inshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 6
    Waves
    up to 2 m
  3. BThis boat

    Offshore

    Wind
    up to Beaufort 8
    Waves
    up to 4 m
  4. A

    Ocean

    Wind
    above Beaufort 8
    Waves
    above 4 m

Design limits set by the EU Recreational Craft Directive (2013/53/EU), in significant wave height. A category covers the conditions of those below it. It is the limit the boat was designed to, not a promise that it is safe in any conditions within it — that judgement stays with the skipper.

Dimensions

LOA
33.1 ft (10.08 m)
Hull length
30.2 ft (9.19 m)
LWL
—
Beam
10.7 ft (3.25 m)
Draft (min)
3.6 ft (1.1 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
—
Displacement
12,125 lb (5,500 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
2
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
42 kn
Cruising speed
20 kn
Range
—
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
230–480 hp (Volvo Penta)
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
Volvo Penta
Propulsion type
outboard / sterndrive/shaft (Volvo Penta D-series)
Fuel capacity
159 gal (600 L)
Fresh water capacity
32 gal (120 L)
Black water capacity
26 gal (100 L)

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Engine alternatives
1 × D6-380 280 kW / 380 HP; 1 × D6-400 294 kW / 400 HP; 1 × D6-440 324 kW / 440 HP; 1 × D6-480 353 kW / 480 HP; 2 × D4-230 340 kW / 460 HP; 2 × D4-270 396 kW / 540 HP; 2 × D4-300 442 kW / 600 HP; 2 × D4-320 470 kW / 640 HP; 2 × 250 OB 368 kW / 500 HP; 2 × 300 OB 442 kW / 600 HP
Top speed
(380-640 HP) 30–42 KT -- the upper figure (largest engine option) is stored
Cruising speed
(440 HP) 20–30 KT -- the lower figure is stored
Fuel consumption
(440 HP) @ 27 KT approx. 1,8 L/NM
Hot water boiler
20 L
CE category
B / C, persons B 6 / C 11 (persons per category)
Engine power basis
per engine, from the printed installation totals (1 × D6-380 = 380 HP → 380 hp each); min/max across the alternatives
Displacement basis
weight, approx. (5500 kg)

Figures read fromtarga.fi/boats/30-1read 9/17/2026

Layouts & Drawings

3 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Targa

Premium production

Finnish builder of the original offshore pilothouse motorboat — eleven models from the 7.7-metre Targa 23.1 to the 15-metre Targa 46, built by hand by Oy Botnia Marin Ab at Malax and Nykarleby on the Gulf of Bothnia since 1976.

Botnia Marin was founded in 1976 by Johan Carpelan and his wife Britt-Marie at Malax, south of Vasa in Finland; production began in 1977 with a staff of ten, the H-boat as the main product and the Botnia 23, of which 650 were built by 1991. The production rights for the Targa 25 were bought from Targa Yachts in 1984, and the range grew with the Targa 29 in 1989, the celebrated Targa 27 launched in Hamburg in 1991, the 23, the 33 'Absolut Targa' of 1995, the 30/31 of 1997 -- the year the Metropolitan Police bought its first Targa patrol boat and the Sunwind yard in Nykarleby was acquired -- and the flagship 37 of 1998. The company passed 100 employees in 2000 and 1,000 Targas in 2003, laminated the Targa 42 by vacuum infusion in 2004, the first full-scale use in Finland, and reached 200 employees in 2007 when the 44 IPS was released; the Targa 44 and the Targa 32 were each named Motor Boat of the Year, in 2009 and 2012. The Targa 46, the largest and most powerful, arrived in 2017, and the boats are still built by hand in Malax and Nykarleby by a family firm with the second generation of Carpelans on board.

Visit brand page

The Targa Range

Every model Targa publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Targa 4649.6 ft
  2. Targa 4145.3 ft
  3. Targa 3741.2 ft
  4. Targa 3235.4 ft
  5. Targa 32 TF35.4 ft
  6. Targa 30.1· this model33.1 ft
  7. Targa 27.230.2 ft
  8. Targa 27.2 TF30.2 ft
  9. Targa 25.127.5 ft
  10. Targa 25.1 TF27.5 ft
  11. Targa 23.125.1 ft

Similar Yachts