YachtCodex
Targa

Targa 27.2 TF

In production
Targa 27.2 TF — photo 1

1 / 10

27-2_cruising-01 — Botnia Marin (Targa)

Summary

30.2 ftLOA3.6 ftDRAFT10.2 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
30.2 ft
Beam
10.2 ft
Maximum speed
44 kn
Cruising speed
23 kn
Displacement
9,039 lb
Engine power
250–440 hp

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

02040kn
  • Cruising speed23 kn
  • Top speed44 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

107.3 hp/t

440 hp · 4.1 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel140 gal
    Water26 gal

Dimensions

LOA
30.2 ft (9.19 m)
Hull length
27.4 ft (8.34 m)
LWL
—
Beam
10.2 ft (3.1 m)
Draft (min)
3.6 ft (1.1 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
—
Displacement
9,039 lb (4,100 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
—
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
44 kn
Cruising speed
23 kn
Range
—
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
250–440 hp (Volvo Penta)
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
Volvo Penta
Propulsion type
outboard / sterndrive/shaft (Volvo Penta D-series)
Fuel capacity
140 gal (530 L)
Fresh water capacity
26 gal (100 L)
Black water capacity
15 gal (55 L)

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Cruising speed
(380 HP) 23-30 K.T. -- the lower figure is stored
Engine alternatives
1 × D6-340 250 kW / 340 HP; 1 × D6-380 280 kW / 380 HP; 1 × D6-400 294 kW / 400 HP; 1 × D6-440 324 kW / 440 HP; 2 × OB 250 368 kW / 500 HP; 2 × OB 300 442 kW / 600 HP
Note
TF (targa top / flybridge-less) version; the strip repeats the base model's hull figures
Fuel consumption
(380 HP) @ 27 KT approx. 1,6 L/NM.
Top speed
(340-600 HP) 35-44 K.T. -- the upper figure (largest engine option) is stored
Engine power basis
per engine, from the printed installation totals (1 × D6-340 = 340 HP → 340 hp each); min/max across the alternatives
Displacement basis
weight, approx. (4100 kg)

Figures read fromtarga.fi/boats/27-2-tfread 9/17/2026

Layouts & Drawings

1 drawing from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Targa

Premium production

Finnish builder of the original offshore pilothouse motorboat — eleven models from the 7.7-metre Targa 23.1 to the 15-metre Targa 46, built by hand by Oy Botnia Marin Ab at Malax and Nykarleby on the Gulf of Bothnia since 1976.

Botnia Marin was founded in 1976 by Johan Carpelan and his wife Britt-Marie at Malax, south of Vasa in Finland; production began in 1977 with a staff of ten, the H-boat as the main product and the Botnia 23, of which 650 were built by 1991. The production rights for the Targa 25 were bought from Targa Yachts in 1984, and the range grew with the Targa 29 in 1989, the celebrated Targa 27 launched in Hamburg in 1991, the 23, the 33 'Absolut Targa' of 1995, the 30/31 of 1997 -- the year the Metropolitan Police bought its first Targa patrol boat and the Sunwind yard in Nykarleby was acquired -- and the flagship 37 of 1998. The company passed 100 employees in 2000 and 1,000 Targas in 2003, laminated the Targa 42 by vacuum infusion in 2004, the first full-scale use in Finland, and reached 200 employees in 2007 when the 44 IPS was released; the Targa 44 and the Targa 32 were each named Motor Boat of the Year, in 2009 and 2012. The Targa 46, the largest and most powerful, arrived in 2017, and the boats are still built by hand in Malax and Nykarleby by a family firm with the second generation of Carpelans on board.

Visit brand page

The Targa Range

Every model Targa publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Targa 4649.6 ft
  2. Targa 4145.3 ft
  3. Targa 3741.2 ft
  4. Targa 3235.4 ft
  5. Targa 32 TF35.4 ft
  6. Targa 30.133.1 ft
  7. Targa 27.230.2 ft
  8. Targa 27.2 TF· this model30.2 ft
  9. Targa 25.127.5 ft
  10. Targa 25.1 TF27.5 ft
  11. Targa 23.125.1 ft

Similar Yachts