YachtCodex
Pershing

Pershing 140

In production
Pershing 140 — photo 1

1 / 10

Pershing 140 - Outside/Cruising — Pershing

Summary

142.1 ftLOA6.7 ftDRAFT28.1 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
142.1 ft
Beam
28.1 ft
Maximum speed
36 kn
Range
1400 nm
Crew
4
Displacement
518,086 lb
Engine power
2600 hp
Cabins
5

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

010203040kn
  • Cruising speednot published
  • Top speed36 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

44.3 hp/t

4 × 2,600 hp · 235 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel7,925 gal
    Water1,057 gal

A figure marked with a quote mark was read from the builder's page. Open it for the exact line, the page and the date.

Dimensions

LOA
142.1 ft (43.3 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
119.4 ft (36.38 m)
Beam
28.1 ft (8.55 m)
Draft (min)
6.7 ft (2.05 m)
Draft (max)
6.7 ft (2.05 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
518,086 lb (235,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
5
Heads
7
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
36 kn
Cruising speed
—
Range
1400 nm
Guests
—
Crew
4

Engine and Tanks

Engine
2600 hp (MTU)
Engine count
4
Engine manufacturer
MTU
Propulsion type
Water Jet
Fuel capacity
7,925 gal (30,000 L)
Fresh water capacity
1,057 gal (4,000 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
Aluminium
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Crew cabins
4
People on board
18
Economic cruising speed
10 kn
Laden displacement
250000 kg
Bathrooms in crew quarter
4
Engine power basis
Engine HP as printed (per engine)
Displacement basis
unladen displacement as printed; laden 235,000 kg

Figures read fromwww.pershing-yacht.com/en-us/Yachts/Model/p/6-144-229-PUB/n/Pershing-140· Tech Specsread 9/22/2026

Layouts & Drawings

4 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

Videos

External content

Films of this model from the builder's official YouTube channel (Pershing Yacht). They are the builder's own; the figures above are the reference.

Shorts

  • Luxury Yachts - Pershing 140, every view needs someone to choose it - Ferretti Group

  • Luxury Yachts - Pershing 140 - You never leave the helm unmoved - Ferretti Group

  • Luxury Yachts - Pershing 140: locked on, racing ahead - Ferretti Group

Videos whose title names the Pershing 140, from the channel the builder's site links; last checked 9/30/2026. Playing one loads YouTube's player, which may set cookies.

About Pershing

Premium production

Italian builder of high-performance motoryachts, founded in 1985, based in Mondolfo, and part of the Ferretti Group since 1998.

The Pershing 45 of 1985 was, by the yard's own account, a break with everything that came before: a yacht nobody had seen, in which aesthetics and performance were fused and cruising alone was no longer the point. Innovation has been the single line of development since -- surface drives, then the X Generation and the design of the GTX series -- and choices Pershing made first have since become ordinary elsewhere in the industry. Since 1998 the brand has belonged to the Ferretti Group, and the boats it calls seaborne missiles are built at Mondolfo.

Visit brand page

The Pershing Range

Every model Pershing publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Pershing 140· this model142.1 ft
  2. Pershing GTX116115.9 ft
  3. Pershing 9X92.2 ft
  4. Pershing GTX9091.8 ft
  5. Pershing 8X83.8 ft
  6. Pershing GTX8078.7 ft
  7. Pershing GTX7071.4 ft
  8. Pershing 7X69.3 ft
  9. Pershing 6X62.1 ft
  10. Pershing 5X54.2 ft

Similar Yachts