YachtCodex
Custom Line

Custom Line Saetta 140'

In production
Custom Line Saetta 140' — photo 1

1 / 10

82045 — Ferretti Group

Summary

139.8 ftLOA7.7 ftDRAFT28 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
139.8 ft
Beam
28 ft
Maximum speed
21.5 kn
Cruising speed
18 kn
Range
1850 nm
Displacement
496,039 lb
Engine power
2638 hp
Cabins
5

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

0102030kn
  • Cruising speed18 kn
  • Top speed21.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine count

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel7,502 gal
    Water1,057 gal

Dimensions

LOA
139.8 ft (42.61 m)
Hull length
139.8 ft (42.61 m)
LWL
119.1 ft (36.3 m)
Beam
28 ft (8.54 m)
Draft (min)
7.7 ft (2.35 m)
Draft (max)
7.7 ft (2.35 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
496,039 lb (225,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
5
Heads
6
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
21.5 kn
Cruising speed
18 kn
Range
1850 nm
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
2638 hp (MTU)
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
MTU
Propulsion type
shaft line
Fuel capacity
7,502 gal (28,400 L)
Fresh water capacity
1,057 gal (4,000 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Crew cabins
4
Bathrooms
6 (+ crew quarter 4)
Range
1850 nm at economic cruising speed 11 kn
Laden displacement
265000 kg 584,225 lbs
People on board
22 (certified persons, not guests)
Engine
MTU 16V 2000 M96L -- 2638 HP each as printed; engine count not stated
Engine power basis
Engine HP as printed (per engine)
Displacement basis
unladen

Figures read fromcustomline-yacht.com/en-us/Model/p/8-288-520-PUBread 9/14/2026

Layouts & Drawings

5 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Custom Line

Semi-custom

Ferretti Group's semi-custom superyacht brand, founded in 1996 and built entirely at the group's Ancona superyacht yard — the planing Saetta line (106', 128', 140'), the displacement Navetta line (30, 35, 38, 42) and the aluminium Custom Line 50 — with almost 300 yachts at sea.

Visit brand page

The Custom Line Range

Every model Custom Line publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Custom Line 50163.7 ft
  2. Custom Line Saetta 140'· this model139.8 ft
  3. Custom Line Navetta 42137.1 ft
  4. Custom Line Saetta 128'130.6 ft
  5. Custom Line Navetta 38127.2 ft
  6. Custom Line Navetta 35113.2 ft
  7. Custom Line Saetta 106'107.7 ft
  8. Custom Line Navetta 3093.3 ft

Similar Yachts