YachtCodex
Custom Line

Custom Line Navetta 42

In production
Custom Line Navetta 42 — photo 1

1 / 10

82049 — Ferretti Group

Summary

137.1 ftLOA7.6 ftDRAFT26.6 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
137.1 ft
Beam
26.6 ft
Maximum speed
15.5 kn
Cruising speed
13 kn
Range
3000 nm
Displacement
485,016 lb
Engine power
1470 hp
Cabins
5

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speed13 kn
  • Top speed15.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine count

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel9,774 gal
    Water1,057 gal

Dimensions

LOA
137.1 ft (41.8 m)
Hull length
136.8 ft (41.7 m)
LWL
120.1 ft (36.6 m)
Beam
26.6 ft (8.1 m)
Draft (min)
7.6 ft (2.33 m)
Draft (max)
7.6 ft (2.33 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
485,016 lb (220,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
5
Heads
7
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
15.5 kn
Cruising speed
13 kn
Range
3000 nm
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
1470 hp (Caterpillar)
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
Caterpillar
Propulsion type
shaft line
Fuel capacity
9,774 gal (37,000 L)
Fresh water capacity
1,057 gal (4,000 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
GRP
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Crew cabins
4
Bathrooms
7 (+ crew quarter 4)
Range
3000 nm at economic cruising speed 10 kn
Laden displacement
260000 kg 573,202 lbs
People on board
20 (certified persons, not guests)
Engine
CAT C32 ACERT V12 1470 -- 1470 HP each as printed; engine count not stated
Engine power basis
Engine HP as printed (per engine)
Displacement basis
unladen

Figures read fromcustomline-yacht.com/en-us/Model/p/8-150-387-PUBread 9/14/2026

Layouts & Drawings

5 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

Videos

External content

Films of this model from the builder's official YouTube channel (Custom Line Yacht). They are the builder's own; the figures above are the reference.

Shorts

  • Luxury Super Yachts - Custom Line Navetta 42 glides quietly across the water - Ferretti Group

Videos whose title names the Custom Line Navetta 42, from the channel the builder's site links; last checked 9/30/2026. Playing one loads YouTube's player, which may set cookies.

About Custom Line

Semi-custom

Ferretti Group's semi-custom superyacht brand, founded in 1996 and built entirely at the group's Ancona superyacht yard — the planing Saetta line (106', 128', 140'), the displacement Navetta line (30, 35, 38, 42) and the aluminium Custom Line 50 — with almost 300 yachts at sea.

Visit brand page

The Custom Line Range

Every model Custom Line publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Custom Line 50163.7 ft
  2. Custom Line Saetta 140'139.8 ft
  3. Custom Line Navetta 42· this model137.1 ft
  4. Custom Line Saetta 128'130.6 ft
  5. Custom Line Navetta 38127.2 ft
  6. Custom Line Navetta 35113.2 ft
  7. Custom Line Saetta 106'107.7 ft
  8. Custom Line Navetta 3093.3 ft

Similar Yachts