YachtCodex
Itama

Itama 75

In production
Itama 75 — photo 1

1 / 10

101659 — Ferretti Group (Itama)

Summary

77.2 ftLOA4.7 ftDRAFT19.4 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
77.2 ft
Beam
19.4 ft
Maximum speed
42.5 kn
Cruising speed
38 kn
Range
350 nm
Displacement
98,106 lb
Engine power
1826 hp
Cabins
3–4

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

02040kn
  • Cruising speed38 kn
  • Top speed42.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine count

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel1,453 gal
    Water264 gal

Dimensions

LOA
77.2 ft (23.54 m)
Hull length
70.6 ft (21.53 m)
LWL
61.5 ft (18.74 m)
Beam
19.4 ft (5.92 m)
Draft (min)
4.7 ft (1.44 m)
Draft (max)
4.7 ft (1.44 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
98,106 lb (44,500 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
3–4
Heads
3–4
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
42.5 kn
Cruising speed
38 kn
Range
350 nm
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
1826 hp (MTU)
Engine count
—
Engine manufacturer
MTU
Propulsion type
surface drives
Fuel capacity
1,453 gal (5,500 L)
Fresh water capacity
264 gal (1,000 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
GRP
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Crew cabins
1 std
Range
350 [nm] at cruising speed
Laden displacement
52200 [kg] 115,081 [lbs]
People on board
16 (certified persons, not guests)
Bathrooms in crew quarter
1
Engine
MTU 12V 2000 M96 -- HP 1826 each as printed; engine count not stated
Engine power basis
per engine as printed; min/max across the engine options
Displacement basis
unladen

Figures read fromitama-yacht.com/en-us/Model/p/0-106-158-PUB-EXTread 9/18/2026

Layouts & Drawings

5 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

Videos

External content

Films of this model from the builder's official YouTube channel (itamayacht). They are the builder's own; the figures above are the reference.

Shorts

  • Luxury Open Yachts - Itama 75 - Peerless pleasure - Ferretti Group

  • Luxury Open Yachts - Itama 75 - The perfect escape - Ferretti Group

  • Luxury Open Yachts - Itama 75 - Take a seat in the open air - Ferretti Group

Videos whose title names the Itama 75, from the channel the builder's site links; last checked 9/30/2026. Playing one loads YouTube's player, which may set cookies.

About Itama

Premium production

The Roman open-yacht marque founded by Mario Amati in 1969 and part of Ferretti Group since 2004 — five deep-V opens from the 16.4-metre Itama 54 to the 23.5-metre Itama 75 and the coming 80 Project, blue-hulled, 37 to 42 knots, the Dolce Vita status symbol at sea.

Itama began in Rome in 1969, when Mario Amati set out to create a new-generation yacht of extraordinary performance and timeless elegance, at first in handcrafted wood with minimalist lines; the definitive switch to fibreglass in 1979 launched the legend, with the deep-V hull, blue paintwork and the Itama 38, the yard's best seller with 176 built, followed by the 54 and 45 in 1985. In June 2001 the yard passed to the Opera investment fund, which renamed the models (40, 50, 76) and introduced the first curved windscreens, and in October 2004 Ferretti Group acquired Itama, launching the 55 that redefined space on board. From December 2005 the distributor Moma Italia promoted the brand with the Forty (109 sold), the Fiftyfive, winner of the World Yacht Trophies in 2006, and the Seventyfive flagship of 2008; production was consolidated in Forlì from 2009 with names spelled in letters, and in 2012 the fleet settled on the numbered 45, 62 and 75 as the white hull with teak detailing became the marque's look, carried on by today's RS models.

Visit brand page

The Itama Range

Every model Itama publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Itama 80 Project78.7 ft
  2. Itama 75· this model77.2 ft
  3. Itama 7069.7 ft
  4. Itama 62RS62.4 ft
  5. Itama 5453.9 ft

Similar Yachts