YachtCodex
← Your compare tray

Solaris 111RSvswallywind 110

111RS is 1 ft wider than wallywind 110 (4%). 111RS is the heaviest at 171,960 lb, 12% more than wallywind 110. 111RS draws the least water, 12.8 ft — 2 ft less than wallywind 110.

Anyone with the link sees this comparison.

Key differences

Worked out from the published figures below — arithmetic, not opinion.

At a glance

Dark icons are the standard layout; faded ones are what the larger layout adds.

Length : beam is length divided by beam — the higher it is, the slimmer the hull. Multihulls read low by nature.

A figure marked with a quote mark was read from the builder's page. Open it for the exact line, the page and the date.

Model
Aft top view running shot

Solaris

111RS
Overview
BrandSolarisWally
Model111RSwallywind 110
GenerationUnknownUnknown
Hull typeSailing MonohullSailing Monohull
PropulsionSailSail
Production statusIn productionIn production
Production start yearUnknownUnknown
Production end yearUnknownUnknown
DesignerJavier Soto AcebalWally / Santa Maria Magnolfi
Dimensions
LOA110.8 ft109.6 ft
Hull lengthUnknownUnknown
Beam25.9 ft24.9 ft
Draft12.8 ft–19.8 ft14.8 ft–22.3 ft
Displacement171,960 lb153,882 lb
Accommodation
Cabins43
HeadsUnknownUnknown
BerthsUnknownUnknown
Performance & Rig
Main sailUnknownUnknown
JibUnknownUnknown
GenoaUnknownUnknown
Upwind sail area6,943 ft²6,835 ft²
Downwind sail areaUnknown13,950 ft²
Engine power425 hp355 hp
Engine countUnknownUnknown
Materials
Hull materialfull carbonUnknown
Deck materialUnknownUnknown
Mast materialUnknownUnknown
Keel typelifting keelUnknown
Rudder typeUnknownUnknown
Sources

9 of 10 figures here carry the builder's own words

Figures read fromwally.com/en-us/Fleet/Model/p/20-304-459-PUBread 9/18/2026

Size, to scale

Each boat's published length and beam seen from above, and its mast height and draft from the side, all drawn on one scale.

From above — length × beam
0 ft10 ft20 ft30 ft40 ft50 ft60 ft70 ft80 ft90 ft100 ft110 ft111RS: 110.8 ft × 25.9 ftwallywind 110: 109.6 ft × 24.9 ft111RS110.8 ft × 25.9 ftwallywind 110109.6 ft × 24.9 ft

Outlines are schematic; the dimensions are the builder's.

From the side — height above and depth below the water
WaterlinePerson, 5.9 ft111RS: air draft not published / 19.8 ftair draft not published19.8 ft111RSwallywind 110: air draft not published / 22.3 ftair draft not published22.3 ftwallywind 110

Drawings side by side

Each boat's layouts, profiles and sail plans as its builder published them. Step through each column to line up the drawings you want to compare.

Speed, power & tanks

What the builders publish about how fast, how strong and how far — each figure on one scale for every boat.

Tanks

One scale per liquid across every boat: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • 111RS

    Fuel1,162 gal
    Water449 gal
  • wallywind 110

    Fuel1,189 gal
    Waternot published

How they sail, in numbers

Classic yacht-design ratios worked out from each builder's published figures. They compare boats; they don't grade them.

Sail area / displacement

How much sail the boat carries for its weight — its power in light air.

ModestCruiserPerformanceRacing162024111RS: 35.9▶wallywind 110: 38.1▶
  • 111RS35.9· Racing
  • wallywind 11038.1· Racing
How it is worked out

sail area (ft²) ÷ (displacement as ft³ of seawater)^⅔

111RS: published upwind sail area

wallywind 110: published upwind sail area

Displacement / length

How heavy the boat is for its waterline length. Lower is lighter and quicker; higher is steadier and roomier.

UltralightLightModerateHeavyVery heavy100180270350111RS: 65
  • 111RS65· Ultralight
  • wallywind 110not published: waterline length
How it is worked out

displacement (long tons) ÷ (0.01 × waterline length in ft)³

Ballast ratio

The share of the weight carried in the keel — a rough guide to stiffness, though how deep that weight sits matters as much.

LowModerateHigh3040
  • 111RSnot published: ballast
  • wallywind 110not published: ballast
How it is worked out

ballast ÷ displacement × 100

Comfort ratio

Ted Brewer's measure of how gently a boat moves in a seaway. Higher means a slower, easier motion.

LightCoastalModerate offshoreHeavy offshoreVery heavy20304050111RS: 32.2
  • 111RS32.2· Moderate offshore
  • wallywind 110not published: waterline length
How it is worked out

displacement (lb) ÷ (0.65 × (0.7 × LWL + 0.3 × LOA) × beam^1.333), lengths in ft

Capsize screening

A guide from the inquiry after the 1979 Fastnet race: below 2 was taken as suited to ocean passages. It ignores hull shape and where the ballast sits.

Below 22 and above2111RS: 1.86wallywind 110: 1.86
  • 111RS1.86· Below 2
  • wallywind 1101.86· Below 2
How it is worked out

beam (ft) ÷ (displacement as ft³ of seawater)^⅓

Hull speed

Roughly the speed a displacement hull reaches before it has to climb its own bow wave.

  • 111RS13.8 kn
  • wallywind 110not published: waterline length
How it is worked out

1.34 × √(waterline length in ft), in knots

Most builders publish a light displacement. The ratios were defined on a loaded boat, so every boat here reads a little lighter than a surveyor's figure would — all alike, which keeps them comparable.

Worth adding to this comparison

The boats most like the ones above, by hull form, size and use.

Solaris 111RS vs wallywind 110: specifications compared | YachtCodex