YachtCodex
Selene Yachts

Selene 72 Ocean Explorer

In production
Selene 72 Ocean Explorer — photo 1

1 / 10

S72-Guido-01 — Selene Yachts

Design

Designer
Guido de Groot
Naval architect
James Fwu (JFNA)

Summary

75.8 ftLOA24.9 ftAIR DRAFT6.5 ftDRAFT19.4 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
75.8 ft
Beam
19.4 ft
Maximum speed
11.5 kn
Cruising speed
9 kn
Displacement
158,733 lb
Engine power
405 hp
Cabins
6

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speed9 kn
  • Top speed11.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

11.3 hp/t

2 × 405 hp · 72 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel3,000 gal
    Water700 gal

Dimensions

LOA
75.8 ft (23.09 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
66.8 ft (20.37 m)
Beam
19.4 ft (5.92 m)
Draft (min)
6.5 ft (1.98 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
24.9 ft (7.6 m)
Displacement
158,733 lb (72,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
6
Heads
5
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
11.5 kn
Cruising speed
9 kn
Range
—
Guests
—
Crew
—

Engine and Tanks

Engine
405 hp (Cummins)
Engine count
2
Engine manufacturer
Cummins
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
3,000 gal (11,355 L)
Fresh water capacity
700 gal (2,650 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Speed (knots), page header
11
Air draft / bridge clearance
bridge clearance: 25’-1” (7.6 M)
Power (HP), page header
405 twin
Fuel capacity
3,000 USG (11,355 L)
Speed
cruising 9 knots, top 11.5 knots (page text)
Engine
two Cummins QSL9 405 BHP; a single-engine version is also available (page text)
Unit basis
fresh water converted from US gallons
Displacement basis
no load condition stated, as printed (158,688 Lbs (72 t))

Figures read fromseleneoceanyachts.com/yacht-detail/selene-72-ocean-explorer/· TECHNICAL SHEETread 10/18/2026

Layouts & Drawings

3 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Selene Yachts

Premium production

Long-range trawler and explorer-yacht builder founded by Howard Chen in 1998, building in its own yard at Zhuhai, China — Classic Explorer and Voyager trawlers from 12.7 metres, Ocean Explorers to 30 metres, the faster Artemis line and the 39-metre Selene 128.

Selene is a division of the Selene Yachts Group, founded in 1998. The name goes back to 1970, when the Taiwanese architect Da-Hong Wang designed a memorial to the Apollo 11 moon landing and called it Selene, after the Greek goddess of the moon; years later Howard Chen studied under him at the School of Architecture of Tunghai University and, learning of the memorial, gave the name to his new line of yachts. The first shipyard opened in Dongguan, China, in 1998 — the historic headquarters is still in Hou-Jie, a town known for high-end furniture whose woods, veneers, granite and skilled labour suited yacht interiors — and the first yacht reached the United States in 1999. Since 2006 the company has had its own stainless-steel workshop. In 2008 it opened a second yard at Zhuhai near Macau, which Howard Chen landscaped himself, with two workshops of about 150,000 square feet, a 32,000-square-foot warehouse and four 100-ton cranes. For years the smaller yachts were built in Dongguan and the larger in Zhuhai; in 2017 the molds and tooling were moved, and from 2018 all boats are built at Zhuhai, which the company says can produce up to a hundred yachts a year. Over some twenty years Selene has built almost 400 yachts from 38 to 103 feet.

Visit brand page

The Selene Yachts Range

Every model Selene Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Selene 98 Ocean Explorer98.4 ft
  2. Selene 92 Ocean Explorer91.6 ft
  3. Selene 78 Ocean Explorer78.5 ft
  4. Selene 7275.8 ft
  5. Selene 72 Ocean Explorer· this model75.8 ft
  6. Selene 6671.4 ft
  7. Selene 6268.8 ft
  8. Selene 64 Ocean Explorer68.8 ft
  9. Selene 6065.1 ft

Similar Yachts