YachtCodex
Heesen Yachts

55m Steel FDHF

In production
Heesen Yachts 55m Steel FDHF — photo 1

1 / 10

main-deck-web-1536x864 — Heesen Yachts

Design

Designer
Omega Architects
Interior designer
Luca Dini Design & Architecture

Summary

180.4 ftLOA9.4 ftDRAFT31.5 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
180.4 ft
Beam
31.5 ft
Maximum speed
15.5 kn
Range
4500 nm
Guests
12
Crew
13
Cabins
6

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Best Suited For

Tags are derived from certified class, length, sail area, accommodation and tankage using the criteria described on the Sources page; an editor may add or remove one.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

01020kn
  • Cruising speednot published
  • Top speed15.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

not published: engine power, displacement

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel26,417 gal
    Water6,340 gal

Dimensions

LOA
180.4 ft (55 m)
Hull length
—
LWL
—
Beam
31.5 ft (9.6 m)
Draft (min)
9.4 ft (2.85 m)
Draft (max)
—
Air draft
—
Displacement
—
Ballast
—
Cabins
6
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
15.5 kn
Cruising speed
—
Range
4500 nm
Guests
12
Crew
13

Engine and Tanks

Engine
—
Engine count
2
Engine manufacturer
MTU
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
26,417 gal (100,000 L)
Fresh water capacity
6,340 gal (24,000 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
Steel
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

Maximum power
2 x 1000kW (printed in kW only)
Draught
2.85 m at half load
Hulls in this Series
Project Diana, Moskito (2021), MY Reliance (2023), Serena (2024), Iris Blue (2024), Solemates (2025), Agnetha (2025), Pa’lante (2026)
Bow thruster
zF-Marine 125kW, electrically driven
Crew
13 crew in 7 cabins
Gross tonnage
760 GT
Main engines
2 x MTU 8V 4000 M63 (IMO tier III)
Hull type
FDHF (Fast Displacement Hull Form)
Main generators
2 x Zenoro, each 175kW, 50 hertz, 1 x Zenoro emergency gen 80kW, 50 hertz
Maximum speed
15.5 knots, at half load
Range
4,500 nm at 12 knots
Figures for
YN 21455 Project Diana (delivery Q2 2027); the platform has no page of its own
Stabilisers
naiad Dynamics, 2 fins, type 720, zero speed

Figures read fromheesenyachts.com/fleet/yn-21455-project-diana/· Specificationsread 10/17/2026

Layouts & Drawings

4 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

About Heesen Yachts

Semi-custom

Dutch superyacht yard at Oss, founded by Frans Heesen in 1978, building aluminium and steel motor yachts entirely in-house — five semi-custom Heesen Series platforms from 50 to 57 metres, built on speculation for short delivery, alongside Smart Custom and Full Custom yachts.

In 1978 the entrepreneur Frans Heesen took over an existing shipyard in Oss harbour and began producing aluminium Striker boats. A year later the 20-metre Amigo was launched, the first yacht to bear the Heesen name, and Heesen Shipyards was born. The 38-metre Octopussy of 1988, at over 50 knots the fastest luxury yacht in the world, was the yard's worldwide breakthrough. In 1992 the 50-metre Achiever, built for long voyages, became the first of many steel displacement yachts, and in 1996 Obsessions was, when launched, the largest and most powerful sport fisherman in the world. An expansion in 2008 raised capacity to up to eight yachts a year. Galactica Star (2013, 65 m) was Heesen's first fast displacement yacht, Alive (2014) the first yacht in the world to harness a Hull Vane, and the 70-metre Galactica Super Nova (2016) its largest yacht so far, the year a new 85-metre dry dock opened. Home (2017) introduced a cleaner, quieter hybrid solution, and for its 40th anniversary in 2018 the yard announced the 80-metre Project Cosmos, with a top speed of 30 knots. On 7 April 2025 Heesen announced its full acquisition by the Dutch entrepreneur and investor Laurens Last.

Visit brand page

The Heesen Yachts Range

Every model Heesen Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. 57m Aluminium FDHF186 ft
  2. 55m Steel FDHF· this model180.4 ft
  3. 50m Aluminium Semi-displacement164 ft
  4. 50m Steel FDHF163.7 ft
  5. 50m Aluminium FDHF163.4 ft

Similar Yachts