YachtCodex
Ferretti Yachts

Ferretti Yachts 860

In production
Ferretti Yachts 860 — photo 1

1 / 10

Exterior — Ferretti Yachts

Design

Interior designer
IDEAEITALIA

Summary

88.4 ftLOA6.8 ftDRAFT20.4 ftBEAM
Motor MonohullInboard Diesel
Length overall
88.4 ft
Beam
20.4 ft
Maximum speed
31.5 kn
Cruising speed
27 kn
Crew
2
Displacement
158,733 lb
Engine power
1800–2000 hp
Cabins
4

* A standard reference image, not the actual boat — shown to help visualise this model's published dimensions.

Speed, Power & Tanks

What the builder publishes about how fast, how strong and how much the boat carries.

Speed

010203040kn
  • Cruising speed27 kn
  • Top speed31.5 kn

Power to weight

Total engine power per tonne of published displacement — more means livelier acceleration for the hull. Drawn for motor yachts.

55.6 hp/t

2 × 2,000 hp · 72 t

Tanks

Fuel and water on one scale: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Fuel1,849 gal
    Water370 gal

A figure marked with a quote mark was read from the builder's page. Open it for the exact line, the page and the date.

Dimensions

LOA
88.4 ft (26.95 m)
Hull length
78.6 ft (23.96 m)
LWL
—
Beam
20.4 ft (6.22 m)
Draft (min)
6.8 ft (2.08 m)
Draft (max)
6.8 ft (2.08 m)
Air draft
—
Displacement
158,733 lb (72,000 kg)
Ballast
—
Cabins
4
Heads
—
Berths
—

Performance

Maximum speed
31.5 kn
Cruising speed
27 kn
Range
—
Guests
—
Crew
2

Engine and Tanks

Engine
1800–2000 hp (MAN)
Engine count
2
Engine manufacturer
MAN
Propulsion type
—
Fuel capacity
1,849 gal (7,000 L)
Fresh water capacity
370 gal (1,400 L)
Black water capacity
—

Construction

Hull material
—
Deck material
—
Rudder type
—
Steering wheels
—

Builder's Own Figures

People on board
20
Max speed (standard engine)
28 kn
Cruise speed (standard engine)
24 kn
Crew cabins
2
Laden displacement
82000 kg
Displacement basis
unladen displacement as printed; laden 72,000 kg

Figures read fromwww.ferretti-yachts.com/en-us/Flybridge/Model/p/1-302-457-PUB/n/Ferretti-Yachts-860· Technical specificationread 9/22/2026

Layouts & Drawings

4 drawings from the builder's page: general arrangement, sail plan, profile.

Videos

External content

Films of this model from the builder's official YouTube channel (Ferretti Yachts Official). They are the builder's own; the figures above are the reference.

Shorts

  • Luxury Yachts - Ferretti Yachts 860: every journey has a rhythm all its own - Ferretti Group

Videos whose title names the Ferretti Yachts 860, from the channel the builder's site links; last checked 9/30/2026. Playing one loads YouTube's player, which may set cookies.

About Ferretti Yachts

Premium production

Italian builder of luxury motor yachts, founded in 1968 and the founding brand of Ferretti Group.

Ferretti Yachts was established in 1968 and is the brand the Ferretti Group grew out of -- the group is now a world presence in designing, building and selling pleasure vessels, and this is where its history began.

Visit brand page

The Ferretti Yachts Range

Every model Ferretti Yachts publishes, by length — where this one sits in the range.

  1. Ferretti Yachts 100098.9 ft
  2. Ferretti Yachts 1000 SkyDeck98.9 ft
  3. Ferretti Yachts 94095 ft
  4. Ferretti Yachts 860· this model88.4 ft
  5. Ferretti Yachts INFYNITO 9088.4 ft
  6. Ferretti Yachts 80080.3 ft
  7. Ferretti Yachts INFYNITO 8077.8 ft
  8. Ferretti Yachts 72073.8 ft
  9. Ferretti Yachts 67066.4 ft
  10. Ferretti Yachts 58059.8 ft
  11. Ferretti Yachts 50050.3 ft

Similar Yachts