YachtCodex
← Your compare tray

Lagoon 42 MilleniumvsNautitech 44 Open

Lagoon 42 Millenium is 1 ft wider than 44 Open (4%). Lagoon 42 Millenium is the heaviest at 26,676 lb, 11% more than 44 Open. 44 Open carries the most sail for its weight (SA/D 21.7, Performance); Lagoon 42 Millenium the least (18.1, Cruiser).

Anyone with the link sees this comparison.

Key differences

Worked out from the published figures below — arithmetic, not opinion.

At a glance

Dark icons are the standard layout; faded ones are what the larger layout adds.

Length : beam is length divided by beam — the higher it is, the slimmer the hull. Multihulls read low by nature.

A figure marked with a quote mark was read from the builder's page. Open it for the exact line, the page and the date.

Model
Nautitech 44 Open under sail

Nautitech

44 Open
Overview
BrandLagoonNautitech
ModelLagoon 42 Millenium44 Open
GenerationUnknownUnknown
Hull typeSailing CatamaranSailing Catamaran
PropulsionSailSail
Production statusIn productionIn production
Production start yearUnknownUnknown
Production end yearUnknownUnknown
DesignerNauta DesignChristophe CHEDAL ANGLAY
Dimensions
LOA43.4 ft43.6 ft
Hull length42 ftUnknown
Beam25.2 ft24.1 ft
Draft4.1 ft4.7 ft
Displacement26,676 lb24,030 lb
Accommodation
Cabins43–4
HeadsUnknownUnknown
Berths6–12Unknown
Performance & Rig
Main sailUnknownUnknown
JibUnknownUnknown
GenoaUnknownUnknown
Upwind sail area1,012 ft²1,130 ft²
Downwind sail areaUnknownUnknown
Engine power57 hpUnknown
Engine count22
Materials
Hull materialUnknownUnknown
Deck materialUnknownUnknown
Mast materialUnknownUnknown
Keel typeUnknownUnknown
Rudder typeUnknownUnknown
Sources

11 of 11 figures here carry the builder's own words

7 of 8 figures here carry the builder's own words

Size, to scale

Each boat's published length and beam seen from above, and its mast height and draft from the side, all drawn on one scale.

From above — length × beam
0 ft10 ft20 ft30 ft40 ftLagoon 42 Millenium: 43.4 ft × 25.2 ft44 Open: 43.6 ft × 24.1 ft44 Open43.6 ft × 24.1 ftLagoon 42 Millenium43.4 ft × 25.2 ft

Outlines are schematic; the dimensions are the builder's.

From the side — height above and depth below the water
WaterlinePerson, 5.9 ftLagoon 42 Millenium: 67.6 ft / 4.1 ft67.6 ft4.1 ftLagoon 42 Millenium44 Open: air draft not published / 4.7 ftair draft not published4.7 ft44 Open

Speed, power & tanks

What the builders publish about how fast, how strong and how far — each figure on one scale for every boat.

Tanks

One scale per liquid across every boat: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Lagoon 42 Millenium

    Fuel151 gal
    Water79 gal

    7 gal of water per berth

  • 44 Open

    Fuel132 gal
    Water159 gal

How they sail, in numbers

Classic yacht-design ratios worked out from each builder's published figures. They compare boats; they don't grade them.

Sail area / displacement

How much sail the boat carries for its weight — its power in light air.

ModestCruiserPerformanceRacing162024Lagoon 42 Millenium: 18.144 Open: 21.7
  • Lagoon 42 Millenium18.1· Cruiser
  • 44 Open21.7· Performance
How it is worked out

sail area (ft²) ÷ (displacement as ft³ of seawater)^⅔

Lagoon 42 Millenium: published upwind sail area

44 Open: published upwind sail area

Displacement / length

How heavy the boat is for its waterline length. Lower is lighter and quicker; higher is steadier and roomier.

UltralightLightModerateHeavyVery heavy100180270350
  • Lagoon 42 Milleniumnot published: waterline length
  • 44 Opennot published: waterline length
How it is worked out

displacement (long tons) ÷ (0.01 × waterline length in ft)³

Most builders publish a light displacement. The ratios were defined on a loaded boat, so every boat here reads a little lighter than a surveyor's figure would — all alike, which keeps them comparable.

Worth adding to this comparison

The boats most like the ones above, by hull form, size and use.