YachtCodex
← Your compare tray

Faurby 335vsSUNBEAM 32.1

SUNBEAM 32.1 is 0.5 ft wider than Faurby 335 (5%). SUNBEAM 32.1 carries the most sail for its weight (SA/D 23.6, Performance); Faurby 335 the least (18.7, Cruiser).

Anyone with the link sees this comparison.

Key differences

Worked out from the published figures below — arithmetic, not opinion.

At a glance

Dark icons are the standard layout; faded ones are what the larger layout adds.

Length : beam is length divided by beam — the higher it is, the slimmer the hull. Multihulls read low by nature.

Model
f-335-exterior-port-01-2560x1440

Faurby Yachts

Faurby 335
Yachten-Sunbeam-32-1-main-alternative

Sunbeam Yachts

SUNBEAM 32.1
Overview
BrandFaurby YachtsSunbeam Yachts
ModelFaurby 335SUNBEAM 32.1
GenerationUnknownUnknown
Hull typeSailing MonohullSailing Monohull
PropulsionSailSail
Production statusIn productionIn production
Production start yearUnknownUnknown
Production end yearUnknownUnknown
DesignerUnknownUnknown
Dimensions
LOA32.7 ft32.7 ft
Hull lengthUnknown32.5 ft
Beam9.3 ft9.8 ft
Draft5.4 ft5.9 ft
Displacement9,259 lb9,149 lb
Accommodation
CabinsUnknownUnknown
HeadsUnknownUnknown
BerthsUnknownUnknown
Performance & Rig
Main sail291 ft²388 ft²
Jib226 ft²Unknown
GenoaUnknownUnknown
Upwind sail areaUnknown646 ft²
Downwind sail areaUnknownUnknown
Engine powerUnknownUnknown
Engine countUnknownUnknown
Materials
Hull materialUnknownUnknown
Deck materialUnknownUnknown
Mast materialUnknownUnknown
Keel typeUnknownUnknown
Rudder typeUnknownUnknown
Sources

Figures read fromfaurby.dk/yachts/faurby-335· Specificationsread 9/13/2026

Figures read fromsunbeam-yachts.com/en/yachts/sunbeam-32-1/· technical Detailsread 9/14/2026

Size, to scale

Each boat's published length and beam seen from above, and its mast height and draft from the side, all drawn on one scale.

From above — length × beam
0 ft10 ft20 ft30 ftSUNBEAM 32.1: 32.7 ft × 9.8 ftFaurby 335: 32.7 ft × 9.3 ftFaurby 33532.7 ft × 9.3 ftSUNBEAM 32.132.7 ft × 9.8 ft

Outlines are schematic; the dimensions are the builder's.

From the side — height above and depth below the water
WaterlinePerson, 5.9 ftFaurby 335: air draft not published / 5.4 ftair draft not published5.4 ftFaurby 335SUNBEAM 32.1: air draft not published / 5.9 ftair draft not published5.9 ftSUNBEAM 32.1

Drawings side by side

Each boat's layouts, profiles and sail plans as its builder published them. Step through each column to line up the drawings you want to compare.

Speed, power & tanks

What the builders publish about how fast, how strong and how far — each figure on one scale for every boat.

Tanks

One scale per liquid across every boat: a tank twice the height holds twice as much.

  • Faurby 335

    Fuel13 gal
    Water25 gal
  • SUNBEAM 32.1

    Fuelnot published
    Waternot published

How they sail, in numbers

Classic yacht-design ratios worked out from each builder's published figures. They compare boats; they don't grade them.

Sail area / displacement

How much sail the boat carries for its weight — its power in light air.

ModestCruiserPerformanceRacing162024Faurby 335: 18.7SUNBEAM 32.1: 23.6
  • Faurby 33518.7· Cruiser
  • SUNBEAM 32.123.6· Performance
How it is worked out

sail area (ft²) ÷ (displacement as ft³ of seawater)^⅔

Faurby 335: mainsail + jib, added up

SUNBEAM 32.1: published upwind sail area

Displacement / length

How heavy the boat is for its waterline length. Lower is lighter and quicker; higher is steadier and roomier.

UltralightLightModerateHeavyVery heavy100180270350Faurby 335: 207SUNBEAM 32.1: 167
  • Faurby 335207· Moderate
  • SUNBEAM 32.1167· Light
How it is worked out

displacement (long tons) ÷ (0.01 × waterline length in ft)³

Ballast ratio

The share of the weight carried in the keel — a rough guide to stiffness, though how deep that weight sits matters as much.

LowModerateHigh3040Faurby 335: 38
  • Faurby 33538· Moderate
  • SUNBEAM 32.1not published: ballast
How it is worked out

ballast ÷ displacement × 100

Comfort ratio

Ted Brewer's measure of how gently a boat moves in a seaway. Higher means a slower, easier motion.

LightCoastalModerate offshoreHeavy offshoreVery heavy20304050Faurby 335: 25.2SUNBEAM 32.1: 22.4
  • Faurby 33525.2· Coastal
  • SUNBEAM 32.122.4· Coastal
How it is worked out

displacement (lb) ÷ (0.65 × (0.7 × LWL + 0.3 × LOA) × beam^1.333), lengths in ft

Capsize screening

A guide from the inquiry after the 1979 Fastnet race: below 2 was taken as suited to ocean passages. It ignores hull shape and where the ballast sits.

Below 22 and above2Faurby 335: 1.77SUNBEAM 32.1: 1.87
  • Faurby 3351.77· Below 2
  • SUNBEAM 32.11.87· Below 2
How it is worked out

beam (ft) ÷ (displacement as ft³ of seawater)^⅓

Hull speed

Roughly the speed a displacement hull reaches before it has to climb its own bow wave.

  • Faurby 3357.0 kn
  • SUNBEAM 32.17.2 kn
How it is worked out

1.34 × √(waterline length in ft), in knots

Most builders publish a light displacement. The ratios were defined on a loaded boat, so every boat here reads a little lighter than a surveyor's figure would — all alike, which keeps them comparable.

Worth adding to this comparison

The boats most like the ones above, by hull form, size and use.

Faurby 335 vs SUNBEAM 32.1: specifications compared | YachtCodex